[Fixed] RD-5R Digital Contact list feature "TG 9"

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 932
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: RD-5R Digital Contact list feature "TG 9"

Post by F1RMB » Wed Oct 14, 2020 9:09 pm

Hi,
KI5GZK wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 8:30 pm
VK3KYY wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 9:12 am
If something is not defined e.g. a Contact, or no TG list is defined for a channel the firmware inserts TG9 as it is necessary to have a Contact, and also a TG list.

In your case something is set to "None" for that Channel and this is not allowed.

I should change the CPS so it does not allow Channels with without a TG list and without a Contact
I was never very clear on the reason to have a contact selected for a channel when you are using a TG list.
Could you please explain the purpose of the contact setting?

Thank you.
With the OpenGD77, should need to select None as contact, and pick up a TG list.
One contact per channel is legacy (the way you have to program almost all DMR transceiver).


Cheers.
---
Daniel
73 de Daniel.

VK3KYY
Posts: 3318
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: RD-5R Digital Contact list feature "TG 9"

Post by VK3KYY » Wed Oct 14, 2020 9:10 pm

I was typing this response at the same time as Daniel, and he got there first....
KI5GZK wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 8:30 pm
I was never very clear on the reason to have a contact selected for a channel when you are using a TG list.
Its only used if the Operator does not have a TG list defined for the channel

Possibly I could put some logic into the CPS, so that if you select a TG List that isn't "None" then the Contact is set to "N/A" and if you select a Contact, then the TG List is set to "None"

However I'd need to be careful that the CPS doesn't get locked into some sort of dependency loop between those 2 dropdown menus


The only use-case I can see for using the Contact, is possibly for Simplex which I think are always on TG 99 ??

VK3KYY
Posts: 3318
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: RD-5R Digital Contact list feature "TG 9"

Post by VK3KYY » Wed Oct 14, 2020 9:35 pm

Daniel just sent me a fix for this bug and I've updated the current Development release

https://github.com/rogerclarkmelbourne/ ... 2020.10.10

You can download manually or via the CPS

KI5GZK
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 6:27 pm

Re: [Fixed] RD-5R Digital Contact list feature "TG 9"

Post by KI5GZK » Wed Oct 14, 2020 10:37 pm

Thank you both for the explanation of the TG List and Contact options under the channel settings.
That's how I thought it worked, but I wasn't sure.

I have just tested the new build and the issue with TG 9 showing up in the Group Call list and the Contact list when pressing "# # #", and there are 2 or less contacts defined, is now fixed.

Excellent work as always from the OpenGD77 team!

There is still another issue that affects only Contact 1 and none of the others.

If you receive a call from whatever TG is assigned to Contact 1(e.g. 3148), it will display "TG 3148" and not the name.

And also when you select Contact 1 from the Group Call list or the other Contact list, it will also display "TG 3148" instead of the name.

I hope the this makes sense.

Thank you both again.

VK3KYY
Posts: 3318
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: [Fixed] RD-5R Digital Contact list feature "TG 9"

Post by VK3KYY » Wed Oct 14, 2020 10:53 pm

KI5GZK wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 10:37 pm
If you receive a call from whatever TG is assigned to Contact 1(e.g. 3148), it will display "TG 3148" and not the name.
Do you mean the caller's name , i.e their callsign ?

Or did you name the Contact something like "TG___3148" and its displaying "TG 3148" ?
i.e the name lookup has failed and its just defaulting to "TG " + NUMBER OF TG

KI5GZK
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 6:27 pm

Re: [Fixed] RD-5R Digital Contact list feature "TG 9"

Post by KI5GZK » Wed Oct 14, 2020 11:13 pm

VK3KYY wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 10:53 pm
KI5GZK wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 10:37 pm
If you receive a call from whatever TG is assigned to Contact 1(e.g. 3148), it will display "TG 3148" and not the name.
Do you mean the caller's name , i.e their callsign ?

Or did you name the Contact something like "TG___3148" and its displaying "TG 3148" ?
i.e the name lookup has failed and its just defaulting to "TG " + NUMBER OF TG
The second part about the lookup failing is what I meant.

VK3KYY
Posts: 3318
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: [Fixed] RD-5R Digital Contact list feature "TG 9"

Post by VK3KYY » Wed Oct 14, 2020 11:23 pm

OK.

I'll need to load a codeplug with just one contact in it to replicate that bug.

But I can't look at this until this evening (my time) which isnt for around 8 hours.

KI5GZK
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 6:27 pm

Re: [Fixed] RD-5R Digital Contact list feature "TG 9"

Post by KI5GZK » Wed Oct 14, 2020 11:48 pm

VK3KYY wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 11:23 pm
OK.

I'll need to load a codeplug with just one contact in it to replicate that bug.

But I can't look at this until this evening (my time) which isnt for around 8 hours.
Actually in this particular case it doesn't matter how many contacts you have.
My regular codeplug has around 50 contacts and this problem still occurs, but only with the first contact.

VK3KYY
Posts: 3318
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: [Fixed] RD-5R Digital Contact list feature "TG 9"

Post by VK3KYY » Thu Oct 15, 2020 1:59 am

Yes. That's what I just found

Fix it in my lunch hour..... And updated the Development release


https://github.com/rogerclarkmelbourne/ ... 2020.10.10

(Which can also be downloaded via the CPS)

KI5GZK
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 6:27 pm

Re: [Fixed] RD-5R Digital Contact list feature "TG 9"

Post by KI5GZK » Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:36 am

VK3KYY wrote:
Thu Oct 15, 2020 1:59 am
Yes. That's what I just found

Fix it in my lunch hour..... And updated the Development release


https://github.com/rogerclarkmelbourne/ ... 2020.10.10

(Which can also be downloaded via the CPS)
I just installed and tested. Looks like you got it! It's working as it should now!
I really appreciate you taking the time to work on this so quickly. This issue had been bugging me for a while now.
Thank again! I'll try to not bother you guys for a while. :D

Post Reply