Channels lost

Post Reply
User avatar
Fabuseta
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2020 11:16 pm

Channels lost

Post by Fabuseta » Tue Oct 20, 2020 7:50 pm

Hit there!
After the latest stable patch (16.10.20), I only see one fm channel on my GD77. I try to push arrow up and down, but nothing happens (there should be 18 channels). And It doesn't start to scan when I hold arrow up anymore. I have put my saved codeplug file couple of times there, but still the same. :?

User avatar
F1RMB
Posts: 932
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:42 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Channels lost

Post by F1RMB » Tue Oct 20, 2020 7:59 pm

Hi,
Fabuseta wrote:
Tue Oct 20, 2020 7:50 pm
Hit there!
After the latest stable patch (16.10.20), I only see one fm channel on my GD77. I try to push arrow up and down, but nothing happens (there should be 18 channels). And It doesn't start to scan when I hold arrow up anymore. I have put my saved codeplug file couple of times there, but still the same. :?
Stupid question but are those channels are in a Zone ?


Cheers.
---
Daniel
73 de Daniel.

User avatar
Fabuseta
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2020 11:16 pm

Re: Channels lost

Post by Fabuseta » Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:05 pm

Not a stupid question at all. :)

But yeah, they are on the Channels -list

User avatar
Fabuseta
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2020 11:16 pm

Re: Channels lost

Post by Fabuseta » Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:10 pm

Speaking of zones. I now checked the Zone -settings on my radio. There was just Zone1 and All Channels. I choose the "All Channels" and now everything seems normal again. For some reason the update messed that (or maybe it was just me).

Thanks for the Zone advice. ;)

Post Reply