No Comm port for Programming Cable - Win 10

OpenGD77CPS
G4EML
Posts: 928
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 10:01 am

Re: No Comm port for Programming Cable - Win 10

Post by G4EML » Sat Apr 16, 2022 9:53 am

Unfortunately it sounds like the ‘Open Box’ radios on offer are customer returns that have not been tested, especially if they have the previous users codeplug still in them. Radioddity are just a reseller so they probably don’t have any way of testing or resetting returned items.

One of the reasons for the previous user returning them would be that they would not enter firmware update mode. That is a known problem when doing factory resets on certain firmware versions.

The only way they can be fixed would be to open them up and reflash the bootloader using an external debugger and Roger’s instructions.

Or just keep requesting a replacement until a good one arrives.

Colin.

VK3KYY
Posts: 7572
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: No Comm port for Programming Cable - Win 10

Post by VK3KYY » Sat Apr 16, 2022 11:05 am

If you now have 2 radios which the previous owners have bricked, and you are happy to take the radios apart... As Colin has said, you can erase and reflash the CPU using a hardware dongle like a JLink Edu Mini.

AB6B
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2022 12:49 pm

Re: No Comm port for Programming Cable - Win 10

Post by AB6B » Sat Apr 16, 2022 7:38 pm

VK3KYY
I only have one, they sent me an RMA to return the first one which I couldn't even enter my Radio ID into. The replacement was clearly a used item (I bought open box as no new ones were available) as it had all sorts of data programmed into it including a radio ID.

F1RMB
I did try a factory reset on both of them, it made zero difference.

If they will take it back from me and refund my money I will abandon the GD77 and buy an Anytone AT-D878UV-BT.

I'm very technical and thought I might try reprogramming the bootloader using an ARM programmer following the instructions here https://opengd77.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=739 but it seems like an exercise in masochism plus I'd have to buy a Jlink programmer.

VK3KYY
Posts: 7572
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: No Comm port for Programming Cable - Win 10

Post by VK3KYY » Sat Apr 16, 2022 8:47 pm

OK

Send it back and buy a different radio

AB6B
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2022 12:49 pm

Re: No Comm port for Programming Cable - Win 10

Post by AB6B » Mon Apr 18, 2022 9:29 pm

VK3KYY wrote:
Sat Apr 16, 2022 8:47 pm
OK

Send it back and buy a different radio
As long as I see my refund, that is what is going to happen. It went back as an RMA today.

w1mbb
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2024 8:36 pm

Re: No Comm port for Programming Cable - Win 10

Post by w1mbb » Mon Feb 19, 2024 10:52 pm

I'm trying to reach Ted, AB6B

BG2LWR
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2024 12:57 pm

Re: No Comm port for Programming Cable - Win 10

Post by BG2LWR » Tue Feb 20, 2024 6:39 pm

My connection's fine. You need a cable without a chip. Here's the thing. Image

Post Reply