Channel power level is not changing when switching channels

Post Reply
KI5GZK
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 6:27 pm

Channel power level is not changing when switching channels

Post by KI5GZK » Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:25 pm

Possible firmware bug:

Channel power level is not changing when switching between channels that are set to the same Rx and Tx frequencies.

Example:

Channel 1 is set to 136.0000MHz on both Rx and Tx, and channel power level is set to 5W.
Channel 2 is set to 136.0000MHz on both Rx and Tx, and channel power level is set to 1W.

When you switch from channel 1 to channel 2, the power level stays at 5W.
If either Rx or Tx frequencies differ between channels the power level will change as expected.

I ran into this issue when I made a code plug to calibrate the power levels on my radio.

Thank you.

VK3KYY
Posts: 7478
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Channel power level is not changing when switching channels

Post by VK3KYY » Fri Oct 23, 2020 9:53 pm

Does the display change to the different power level ? or do you mean the actual power doesn't change.

I just tested it and the power level display is changing for me.

KI5GZK
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 6:27 pm

Re: Channel power level is not changing when switching channels

Post by KI5GZK » Fri Oct 23, 2020 11:29 pm

Neither the display nor the actual power level is changing.
This only happens when switching between 2 channels that are set to the exact same Rx and Tx frequencies.

I have attached a codeplug that exhibits the issue.

Both channels are exactly the same except the stored channel power level and the name.
Channel 1 is set to 5W and channel 2 is set to 1W.
Attachments
Test.zip
(1.08 KiB) Downloaded 112 times
Last edited by KI5GZK on Fri Oct 23, 2020 11:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

VK3KYY
Posts: 7478
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Channel power level is not changing when switching channels

Post by VK3KYY » Fri Oct 23, 2020 11:40 pm

Ah.

OK.

I can guess what the bug is.

There is some code which checks whether the freq has actually changed when you change channels, and if its not actually different, it doesn't waste time reconfiguring all sorts of stuff in the hardware.

But in this case, the power can change even if the freq remains the same.

Can you tell me your use case with 2 channels on the same frequency? Are they different modes or different TS or different TG.
BTW. Different TG and TS is generally not done by changing channel, its handled by the Digital Contact and the TG List

KI5GZK
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 6:27 pm

Re: Channel power level is not changing when switching channels

Post by KI5GZK » Fri Oct 23, 2020 11:54 pm

I created a codeplug just for calibrating the power levels in the radio.
Each calibration frequency is entered twice with the power level set to 5 watts on the first channel and 1 watt on the second channel, as required by the calibration settings.

Then all I have to do is change to the next channel instead of manually changing the power of each frequency I adjust, thus much less button pressing.

I guess as a work-a-round I could change the Rx frequencies to something different because I am just calibrating the Tx power.

VK3KYY
Posts: 7478
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Channel power level is not changing when switching channels

Post by VK3KYY » Sat Oct 24, 2020 12:17 am

KI5GZK wrote:
Fri Oct 23, 2020 11:54 pm
I created a codeplug just for calibrating the power levels in the radio.
Each calibration frequency is entered twice with the power level set to 5 watts on the first channel and 1 watt on the second channel, as required by the calibration settings.

Then all I have to do is change to the next channel instead of manually changing the power of each frequency I adjust, thus much less button pressing.

I guess as a work-a-round I could change the Rx frequencies to something different because I am just calibrating the Tx power.
No.

Its a bug, I can see it in the code, but I'll need to optimise the fix, as just calling the power update function each time the channel changes is ineffecient, and the code needs to be super efficient, as everything is time critical on DMR.

KI5GZK
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 6:27 pm

Re: Channel power level is not changing when switching channels

Post by KI5GZK » Sat Oct 24, 2020 1:01 am

Okay, well I hope it's not too much trouble to fix.

Thank you for all your efforts. :D

VK3KYY
Posts: 7478
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Channel power level is not changing when switching channels

Post by VK3KYY » Sat Oct 24, 2020 2:12 am

KI5GZK wrote:
Sat Oct 24, 2020 1:01 am
Okay, well I hope it's not too much trouble to fix.

Thank you for all your efforts. :D
No.

I can see an easy way to fix it, but I need to check for side effects.

KI5GZK
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 6:27 pm

Re: Channel power level is not changing when switching channels

Post by KI5GZK » Mon Oct 26, 2020 9:03 pm

This issue appears to be fixed in the D2020.10.26 development release.

Thank you!

VK3KYY
Posts: 7478
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:25 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Channel power level is not changing when switching channels

Post by VK3KYY » Mon Oct 26, 2020 9:54 pm

KI5GZK wrote:
Mon Oct 26, 2020 9:03 pm
This issue appears to be fixed in the D2020.10.26 development release.

Thank you!
Yes.

I fixed it. ;-)

Post Reply